Last updated on: 7/2/2018 | Author: ProCon.org

Ramtane Lamamra Biography

Title:
Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Algeria
Position:
Pro to the question "Is a Two-State Solution (Israel and Palestine) an Acceptable Solution to the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict?"
Reasoning:

“Concerning the situation in the Middle East, Algeria supports the legitimate [right] of the Palestinian people to a state with East Jerusalem, Al-Quds, as its capital. We urge the international community to live up to its obligations towards the peace process, which should resume without delay in order to achieve the just and lasting solution the Middle East is so desperately looking for.”

“Remarks with Algerian Foreign Minister Ramtane Lamamra,” www.state.gov, Apr. 8, 2015

Involvement and Affiliations:
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, Sep. 11, 2013-present
  • Commissioner for Peace and Security, African Union, Apr. 28, 2008-Sep. 11, 2013
  • Secretary General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, Aug. 1, 2005-2017
  • Special Envoy of the African Union on Liberia, 2003-2007
  • Ambassador of Algeria to the Republic of Portugal, Jan. 2004-July 2005
  • Ambassador Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, June 2001-Dec. 2003
  • Lecturer, Diplomatic Institute of International Relations of Algiers (Algeria), 2001-2003
  • Ambassador of Algeria to the USA, May 1996-Nov. 1999
  • Permanent Representative of Algeria to the United Nations in New York, 1993-1996
  • Ambassador of Algeria to Austria, Jan. 1992-May 1993
  • Ambassador of Algeria to Ethiopia and Djibouti, Oct. 1989-Dec. 1991
  • Spokesperson, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, 1987-1989
  • Counselor for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, 1986-1987
Education:
  • Diploma of Higher Education, National School of Administration – Diplomatic Section (Algeria), 1976
Other:
  • Born on June 15, 1952 in Amizour, Algeria
  • Also referred to as Ramdane Lamamra
  • Was awarded the ‘Grand Cross’ Order of Merit by the Republic of Portugal in Jan. 2006
  • Served as a member of the Algerian delegation to the annual meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank between 1996 and 1999
  • Served as the Chair of the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency between Jan. 1992 and May 1993
  • Served as the Permanent Representative of Algeria to the Organization of African Unity (OAU) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (ECA) between Oct. 1989 and Dec. 1991
  • Was published in the Algerian Journal of International Relations between 1986 and 1989
  • Deputy Director, United Nations Affairs and Questions on Disarmament, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, 1985-1986
  • First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Algeria to United Nations in New York, 1981-1985
  • Head, UN Political Affairs Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Algeria, 1979-1981
Quoted in:
  1. Does Israel Commit Acts of Terrorism?